UFC Fight Night Ladd vs. Dumont: Live recaps and results

The UFC’s women’s featherweight division is in an interesting spot, in that one terrific performance at 145 pounds can catapult a fighter into title contention.

That is the backdrop for Saturday’s main event, featuring Aspen Ladd (9-1) and Norma Dumont (6-1). Both Ladd and Dumont have competed in the UFC’s 135-pound division, but this fight will be at featherweight, where it may not take much to get into position for a title shot against Amanda Nunes.

Ladd, of Pioneer, California, was actually supposed to fight Macy Chiasson two weeks ago at bantamweight, but the bout was canceled after she missed weight. She didn’t have to wait long for this opportunity, however, as Dumont’s original opponent, Holly Holm, was forced off of this UFC Fight Night card with a knee injury.

The winner of this Ladd vs. Dumont main event is certainly not guaranteed a featherweight title shot by any means, but will be, at the least, in an exclusive group of potential candidates.

Also on this card, heavyweight legend Andrei Arlovski will face Carlos Felipe in the co-main event, and lightweight veteran Jim Miller will make his UFC-record 38th promotional appearance.

Follow the action below with Marc Raimondi and Jeff Wagenheim or watch the fights on ESPN+.


Fight in progress:

Strawweight: Istela Nunes (7-1, 0-0 UFC; +135) vs. Ariane Carnelossi (13-2, 1-1 UFC; -160)


Still to come:

Women’s featherweight: Aspen Ladd (9-1, 4-1 UFC, -130) vs. Norma Dumont (6-1, 2-1 UFC, +110)
Heavyweight: Andrei Arlovski (31-20 2 NC, 10-10 1 NC UFC, -105) vs. Carlos Felipe (11-1, 3-1 UFC, -115)
Lightweight: Jim Miller (32-16 1 NC, 22-15 1 NC UFC, -220) vs. Erick Gonzalez (14-5, 0-0 UFC, +180)
Women’s flyweight: Manon Fiorot (7-1, 2-0 UFC, -240) vs. Mayra Bueno Silva (7-1-1, 2-1-1 UFC, +200)
Men’s featherweight: Nate Landwehr (14-4, 1-2 UFC, +300) vs. Ludovit Klein (17-3, 1-1 UFC, -380)
Middleweight: Andrew Sanchez (13-6, 5-4 UFC, +135) vs. Bruno Silva (20-6, 1-0 UFC, -160)
Welterweight: Danny Roberts (17-5, 6-4 UFC, +260) vs. Ramazan Emeev (20-4, 5-1 UFC, -330)
Women’s flyweight: Loopy Godinez (6-1, 1-1 UFC, -220) vs. Luana Carolina (7-2, 2-1 UFC, +180)
Men’s bantamweight: Danaa Batgerel (9-2, 2-1 UFC, -160) vs. Brandon Davis (14-8, 2-5 UFC, +135)

Source link

Share

What do you think?

Comments

Leave a Reply

See Robert Pattinson Dodge Bullets in Explosive Batman Trailer

Co-founder of Bulb Energy raising about £100m for net-zero start-up